DE | EN
Home
About Us
Overview
Facts and Figures
Organization
Scientists
Contact
Approach
Situations offered
Research
Overview
Application Fields
Projects
Publications
Scientists
Preprints
Institutional Cooperation
Archiv 02-14
Transfer
Overview
Industry
References
MODAL-AG
Spin Offs
Software
Patents
Schools
Overview
MathInside
MATHEATHLON
Matheon-Kalender
What'sMath
Training for Teachers
Summer Schools
Events
Press
Overview
Releases
News
Overview
Matheon Head
Number of the week
News 2002 - 2014
Activities
Overview
Workshops
15 Years Matheon
Media
Overview
Photos
Videos
Audios
Booklets
Books
News from around the world

Matheon Center Days 2016

Hörsaal MA 005 der TU Berlin.






11.4. 2016 und 12.4.2016 jeweils von 09:15 Uhr - 16:30 Uhr. 11.4. 2016 und 12.4.2016 jeweils von 09:15 Uhr - 16:30 Uhr.

1. Tag 11.4.2016

ProjektTitelProjekt-leiter/inZeit
CH1 Reduced basis methods in orthopedic hip surgery planning Kornhuber / Zachow 09:15 - 09:30
CH2 Sparse compressed sensing based classifiers for -omics mass- data Conrad / Schütte / Vybiral / Kutyniok09:30 - 09:45
CH3 Multiview geometry for ophthalmic surgery simulation Joswig 09:45 - 10:00
CH4 Optimal control of chemical reaction systems and application to drug resistance mitigating therapy von Kleist / Hartmann / Weber 10:00 - 10:15
CH5 Model classification under uncertainties for cellular signaling networks Bockmayr / Siebert / Röblitz10:15 - 10:30
Pause10:30 - 11:00
CH6 Uncertainty quantification for Bayesian inverse problems with applications to systems biology Röblitz / Schütte 11:00 - 11:15
CH7 Network-of-Network based -omics data integration Conrad / Schütte 11:15 - 11:30
CH8 X-ray based anatomy reconstruction with low radiation exposure Hege / Weiser / Zachow 11:30 - 11:45
CH9 Adaptive algorithms for optimization of hip implant positioning Weiser / Zachow 11:45 - 12:00
CH10 Analysis and numeric of the chemical master equation Yserentant 12:00 - 12:15
Mittagspause12:15 - 13:30
SE1 Reduced order modeling for data assimilation Mehrmann / Schröder 13:30 - 13:45
SE2 Electrothermal modeling of large-area OLEDs Glitzky / Mielke 13:45 - 14:00
SE3 Stability analysis of power networks and power network models Mehl / Mehrmann / Tischendorf 14:00 - 14:15
SE4 Mathematical modeling, analysis and novel numerical concepts for anisotropic nanostructured materials Kraus / Kutyniok / Wagner 14:15 - 14:30
SE5 Optimal design and control of optofluidic solar steerers and concentrators Hintermüller 14:30 - 14:45
SE6/OT4 Plasmonic concepts for solar fuel generation F. Schmidt / R. Klein 14:45 - 15:00
Pause15:00 - 15:30
SE7 Optimizing strategies in energy and storage markets Schoenmakers / Spokoiny 15:30 - 15:45
SE8 Stochastic methods for the analysis of lithium-ion batteries Dreyer / Friz 15:45 - 16:00
SE9 Optimal control of evolution Maxwell equations and low rank approximation Schneider / Tröltzsch 16:00 - 16:15
SE10 Low rank tensor recovery Schneider 16:15 - 16:30
SE14 Error aware analysis of multi-scale reactivity models for photochemical surface reactions Matera 16:30 - 16:45

2. Tag 12.4.2016

ProjektTitelProjekt-leiter/inZeit
SE12 Fast solvers for heterogenous saddle point problems Gräser 09:15 - 09:30
SE13 Topology optimization of wind turbines under uncertainties Eigel / Henrion / Hömberg / Schneider 09:30 - 09:45
SE11 Model order reduction for light-controlled nanocatalysis Hartmann 09:45 - 10:00
SE15 Optimal Network Sensor Placement for Energy Efficiency Rautenberg 10:00 - 10:15
MI1 Design and operation of infrastructure networks under uncertainty Megow / Skutella 10:15 - 10:30
Pause10:30 - 11:00
MI2 Optimized noise reduction in transportation and interior spaces K. Schmidt 11:00 - 11:15
MI3 Infrastructure design and passenger behavior in public transport Borndörfer / Karbstein 11:15 - 11:30
MI4 Robust optimization of Urban Access Networks D'Andreagiovanni / Werner 11:30 - 11:45
MI5 Network and mechanism design for metropolitan Infrastructures Klimm 11:45 - 12:00
OT1 Mathematical modeling, analysis, and optimization of strained Germanium-microbridges Hintermüller / Mielke / Surowiec / Thomas 12:00 - 12:15
Mittagspause12:15 - 13:15
OT2 Turbulence and extreme events in non-linear optics Bandelow / Wolfrum 13:15 - 13:30
OT3 Adaptive finite element methods for nonlinear parameter-dependent eigenvalue Problems in photonic crystals Mehrmann / Miedlar 13:30 - 13:45
OT5 Reduced basis computation of highly complex geometries F. Schmidt 13:45 - 14:00
ZE1 Professional development of pre-school teachers: promoting early mathematics education Kramer / Fehlinger 14:00 - 14:15
A25 Weak convergence of numerical methods for stochastic partial differential equations with applications to neurosciences Kruse 14:15 - 14:30
D26 Asymptotic analysis of the wave-propagation in realistic photonic crystal wave-guides K. Schmidt 14:30 - 14:45
Pause14:45 - 15:15
BMS Stipendiat Patrick Gelß - FU 15:15 - 15:30
BMS Stipendiat Friederike Hellwig - HU 15:30 - 15:45
BMS Stipendiat Georgi Mitsov - HU 15:45 - 16:00
BMS Stipendiat Carlos Echeverria Serur - TU 16:00 - 16:15
BMS Stipendiat Martin Skrotzki - FU 16:15 - 16:30
BMS Stipendiat Christoph Gorgulla - FU 16:30 - 16:45
Im Anschluss findet eine Matheon-Vorstandssitzung statt


Date/Time:
Start: 2016-04-11
End: 2016-04-12
Back to overview »